Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice for Northern Healthcare Ltd

This Privacy Notice is effective from 25th May 2018 and is applicable to Northern Healthcare Ltd.

We will update this Privacy Notice from time to time. When we do change the notice (in a significant way), we will post an update on our website.

Northern Healthcare Ltd takes data protection and confidentiality very seriously. This Privacy Notice covers:

  • How we collect and use personal data
  • What personal data we collect
  • How we store your personal information
  • Protection of your personal information
  • How we use your personal information
  • Disclosure to third parties
  • Accuracy and retention of personal information
  • Access to Personal Information
  • Additional rights

We collect personal data about our service users and colleagues so please make sure that you read the relevant sections of this notice and get in touch if you have any questions.

Privacy questions

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Notice or how we process your information or if you would like to make a complaint about a possible data breach please contact us:

Email: noel.tracey@northernhealthcare.org.uk

Postal address: Northern Healthcare Ltd, Barton Hall Business Park, Hardy Street, Eccles, Manchester. M30 7NB

We take data security extremely seriously and all such communications are examined and replies issued where appropriate as soon as possible. If you are unsatisfied with the reply you receive, you may refer your complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ico.org.uk)

 

PRIVACY NOTICE FOR SERVICE USERS IN OUR CARE

  1. Collection and use of personal data

You may be asked to provide your personal information anytime you are in contact with Northern Healthcare Ltd. Northern Healthcare Ltd and its affiliates may share this personal information with each other but will always use it in accordance with this Privacy Notice. We may also combine it with other information to provide and improve our services. You are not required to provide the personal information that we may request, but, if you chose not to do so, in many cases we will not be able to provide you with our services or respond to any queries you may have.

Here are some examples of the types of personal information Northern Healthcare Ltd may collect and how we may use it:

  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Online identifier
  • Physical and mental health information
  • Financial information
  • Social media identifiers
  • NHS number
  • National Insurance number
  • Passport details, residency status and nationality
  • Marital status
  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • Political opinions
  • Religion
  • Trades union membership

 

  1. What personal data we collect

When you contact us, we may collect a variety of information, including your name, postal address, telephone number, email address or contact preferences.

If our services are commissioned for you by third parties (your GP, local authorities, clinical commissioning groups, private medical insurers etc.) they will provide us with a variety of information, including your name, postal address, telephone number, email address and, clinical/educational history.

During the course of your time with us we will keep information about you in your personal records like your name, address and date of birth together with details of any care and/or treatment that you are having.

  1. How we store your personal information

The personal information we collect is stored in a variety of paper and electronic forms. Regardless, we have appropriate and adequate technical and administrative processes in place to make sure that all your information is kept secure.

  1. Protection of your personal information

Northern Healthcare Ltd takes the security of your personal information very seriously. To make sure your personal information is protected, we have a series of technical and administrative measures in place. Access is limited only to those of our employees who need to access it to provide services to you.

All members of staff are required to undertake annual data protection and confidentiality training and our privacy and security guidelines are communicated to all Northern Healthcare Ltd employees. These privacy safeguards are monitored and strictly enforced. We send any information that we need to share with any third parties either as a legal requirement or through an anonymised process securely.

All data is stored on servers within data centres in the UK, although at times they may be temporarily outside the UK but within the EU

  1. How we use your personal information

The personal information we collect and store about you allows us to provide services to you. We also use it to help us develop, operate, deliver, and improve the quality of the care we provide or, more generally, the type of services that we offer. From time to time, we may use your personal information to send important notices to you or to those acting on your behalf, such as updates to your care and/or treatment plans or changes to our terms, conditions and policies. Because this information is important to your interaction with Northern Healthcare Ltd, you may not opt out of receiving these communications.

We may also use personal information for internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis, and research to improve our services and our communication with you.

We may use your personal information to test our computer systems such as the software we use to store your health, social, care and education records to improve our services. If you do not wish for your information to be used for these purposes, you can let us know.

If you don’t want to be contacted by us after you are no longer using our services, you can opt out anytime by letting us know.

We will not sell, share or give information to third parties for marketing purposes.

 

Disclosure to third parties

We will only share your personal information with third parties in the following circumstances:

  • Where you have given your consent to the information being shared;
  • Where there are issues or concerns like the health and safety of yourself or others; or
  • Where there is a legal requirement or responsibility to share the information.

Personal information of service users may also need to be shared with third parties to make arrangements for the funding and/or payment of services received.

Additionally, in the event of a reorganisation, merger, or sale of Northern Healthcare Ltd or any part of it, we may transfer any and all personal information we collect to the relevant third party.

 

Accuracy and retention of personal information

Northern Healthcare Ltd makes it easy for you to keep your personal information accurate, complete, and up to date. If any of your information changes please let us know so that we can update our records.

We are legally required to hold certain information about you for a set period of time. All personal information will be deleted or securely destroyed at the appropriate time and we will not keep your personal information for longer than is required or permitted by law.

 

Access to personal information

You are entitled to see what personal information we hold about you at any time. This Privacy Notice outlines the information we hold about you and why. If you wish to access your personal information, please contact us at the address set out above.

We are not required to process any request for access which is frivolous or vexatious, jeopardize or otherwise affects the privacy of others, are impractical, or for which access is not otherwise required by law. We will let you know in writing if any of these circumstances apply to your request.

Northern Healthcare Ltd duly comply with the Access to Health Records Act 1990.

 

Additional rights

You may also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purposes of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed

If you believe you have any of these additional rights or you wish to exercise them, please let us know.

 

PRIVACY NOTICE FOR NORTHERN HEALTHCARE LTD COLLEAGUES

  1. Collection and use of personal data

You may be asked to provide your personal information anytime you are in contact with Northern Healthcare Ltd. Northern Healthcare Ltd and its affiliates may share this personal information with each other but will always use it in accordance with this Privacy Notice. We may also combine it with other information to provide and improve our services as an employer. You are not required to provide the personal information that we may request, but, if you chose not to do so, in many cases we will not be able to provide you with a job.

Here are some examples of the types of personal information Northern Healthcare Ltd may collect and how we may use it:

  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Online identifier
  • Physical and mental health information
  • Biometric details
  • Financial information
  • Social media identifiers
  • NHS number
  • National Insurance number
  • Passport details, Residency and Nationality
  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • Political opinions
  • Religion
  • Trades union membership
  1. What personal data we collect

When you apply for a position with Northern Healthcare Ltd we will record your details including your name, postal address, telephone number, email address, educational and work history, referees and contact preferences. [These details will be retained for six months following the date of any interview.]

Before your appointment, all required right to work checks and, potentially, a check with the Disclosure and Barring Service will be carried out. Details of these checks (or the results from them) will be retained on your HR record.

If you are successful in being appointed, and during your employment with us, we will retain your full employment record which will include your name, postal address, telephone number, email address, details of your next of kin, bank details (for the purposes of payments), educational and work history, training, appraisals, copies of any complaints, disciplinary or safeguarding matters.

  1. How we store your personal information

The personal information we collect is stored in a variety of paper and electronic forms. Regardless, we have appropriate and adequate technical and administrative processes in place to make sure that all your information is kept secure.

  1. Protection of personal information

Northern Healthcare Ltd takes the security of your personal information very seriously.

To make sure your personal information is protected, we have a series of technical and administrative measures in place. Access is limited only to those of our employees who need to access it to provide services to you.

All members of staff are required to undertake annual data protection and confidentiality training and our privacy and security guidelines are communicated to all Northern Healthcare Ltd employees. These privacy safeguards are monitored and strictly enforced. We send any information that we need to share with any third parties either as a legal requirement or through an anonymised process securely.

All data is stored on servers within data centres in the UK, although at times they may be temporarily outside the UK but within the EU.

  1. How we use your personal information

The personal information we collect and store about you allows us to facilitate the employment relationship we have with you.

Your personal information may be shared with various departments across the group including HR, Training, Payroll and IT.

We may use your personal information to test our computer systems to improve our services to you i.e. when there are changes to the National Minimum Wage or Living Wage. If you do not wish for your information to be used for these purposes, you can let us know.

We will not sell, share or give information to third parties for marketing purposes.

 

Disclosure to third parties

We will only share your personal information with third parties in the following circumstances:

  • Where you have given your consent to the information being shared;
  • Where there are issues or concerns like the health and safety of yourself or others; or
  • Where there is a legal requirement or responsibility to share the information.

Personal information of service users may also need to be shared with third parties to make arrangements for the funding and/or payment of services received.

Additionally, in the event of a reorganization, merger, or sale of Northern Healthcare Ltd or any part of it, we may transfer any and all personal information we collect to the relevant third party.

 

Accuracy and retention of personal information

Northern Healthcare Ltd makes it easy for you to keep your personal information accurate, complete, and up to date. If any of your information changes please let us know so that we can update our records.

We are legally required to hold certain information about you for a set period of time. All personal information will be deleted or securely destroyed at the appropriate time and we will not keep your personal information for longer than is required or permitted by law.

 

Access to personal information

You are entitled to see what personal information we hold about you at any time. This Privacy Notice outlines the information we hold about you and why. If you wish to access your personal information, please contact us at the address set out below.

We are not required to process any request for access which is frivolous or vexatious, jeopardise or otherwise affects the privacy of others, are impractical, or for which access is not otherwise required by law. We will let you know in writing if any of these circumstances apply to your request.

 

Additional rights

You may also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purposes of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed

If you believe you have any of these additional rights or you wish to exercise them, please let us know.

 

Cookies

How we use cookies

This website uses cookies to improve its functionality and to monitor site performance.

Cookies are small text files which are placed on your computer by websites you visit. They are widely used in order to ensure websites work efficiently, alongside providing insight about the volume of visitors to the website and how visitors move around the website. This in turn helps us to develop the user experience.

How to change your cookie settings

You can change the settings on your browser to prevent cookies being stored on your computer or mobile device without your explicit consent.

The following links detail how to manage cookies on popular web browsers:

For information relating to other browsers, visit the browser developer’s website, where the “help” section will normally provide details on how to manage the cookie settings.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.